Taiwan incoming Cabinet member list

On 28 April, Taiwan Premier-designate Lin Chuan held a press conference making his last Cabinet appointment announcement before the presidential inauguration on 20 May.

In a total of 36 chief officers, only four are female. They are Culture Minister Cheng Li‑chun (鄭麗君), MAC Minister Katherine Chang (張小月), Mongolian & Tibetan Affairs Commission Lin Mei‑chu Minister (林美珠) and Executive Yuan Secretary-General Chen Mei‑ling (陳美伶). In addition, there are only four other female officials taking up vice-ministerial level posts- Vice Finance Minister Chuang Tsui‑yun (莊翠雲), Vice Health and Welfare Minister Lu Pau‑chin (呂寶靜), Vice Labour Minister Liao Hui‑fang (廖蕙芳) and Indigenous People Council Vice Minister Iwan Nayi (伊萬 納威).

The average age of the incoming Cabinet members is 61.11, a lot older than that of outgoing President Ma Ying‑jeu’s first Cabinet members (57.73). Amongst the Cabinet member list, the oldest official is Defence Minister Feng Shih‑kuang (馮世寬), 71. The youngest are Culture Minister Cheng Li‑chun (鄭麗君) and EY Spokesperson Tung Chen‑yuan (童振源), both 47.

Premier Lin Chuan (林全) Vice Premier Lin Hsi-yao (林錫耀)

(Former minister without portfolio)

Executive Yuan Spokesperson


Tung Chen-yuan (童振源)

(NCCU Professor & former MAC Vice Minister)


Executive Yuan Secretary-General


Chen Mei-ling (陳美伶)

(Chief Secretary of Tainan city Government)


Defence Minister


Feng Shih-kuang (馮世寬)

(Former president of Aerospace Industrial Development Corporation)

Justice Minister


Chiu Tai-san (邱太三)

(Former Taoyuan Deputy Mayor)

Foreign Minister


David Lee (李大維)

(Incumbent Representative to Australia)

Vice Foreign Minister


Wu Chih-chung (志中)

(Political professor of Soochow University)

Vice Foreign Minister


Javier Hou (侯清山)

(Incumbent Administrative Vice Foreign Minister)

Mainland Affairs Council (MAC) Minister


Katherine Chang (張小月)

(Former Representative to Australia)

Vice MAC Minister


Lin Cheng-yi (林正義)

(Research fellow of the Academia Sinica Institute of European and American Studies)

Vice MAC Minister


Chiu Chui-cheng (邱垂正)

(Associate professor of National Quemoy University)

Interior Minister


Yeh Jiunn-rong (葉俊榮)

(NTU Law School professor; former Minister without Portfolio)

Vice Interior Minister


Hua Ching-chun (花敬群)

(Real estate professor of Takming University of Science and Technology)


Finance Minister


Sheu Yu-Jer (許虞哲)

(Incumbent Administrative Vice Finance Minister)

Vice Finance Minister


Chuang Tsui-yun (莊翠雲)

(National Property Administration Director-General, Ministry of Finance)

Vice Finance Minister


Su Jain-rong (蘇建榮)

(Taipei Department of Financial Affairs Commissioner)

Economics Minister Lee Chih-kung (李世光)

(NTU Professor; Convenor of the National Energy Program)


Vice Economics Minister


Shen Jong-chin (沈榮津)

(Incumbent Administrative Vice Economics Minister)

Education Minister


Pan Wen-chung (潘文忠)

(Deputy Mayor of Taichung City)

Vice Education Minister


Chen Liang-gee (陳良基)

(Vice President of National Taiwan University)

Science and Technology Minister


Yang Hung-duen (楊弘敦)

(President of National Sun Yat-san University)

Vice Science and Technology Minister


Chiu Jeng-jiann (裘正健)

(Researcher of National Science Council)


Minister of Transportation


Ho-chen Tan (賀陳旦)

(Chairperson of Taipei Rapid Transit Corporation)


Vice Transportation Minister


Wang Kuo-tsai (王國材)

(Chairperson of Kaohsiung-based iPass Corporation)


Health and Welfare Minister


Lin Tzou-yien (林奏延)

(Former Vice Minister of Health and Welfare)

Vice Health and Welfare Minister


Lu Pau-chin (呂寶靜)

(Sociology professor of NCCU)

Vice Health and Welfare Minister He Chi-kong ()

(Former Director-General of the Greater Kaohsiung Department of Health)

Labour Minister


Kuo Fang-yu (郭芳煜)

(Incumbent Deputy Minister of Labour)

Vice Labour Minister


Liao Hui-fang (廖蕙芳)

(Vice Chairperson of Taiwan Labour Front)

Culture Minister


Cheng Li-chun (鄭麗君)

(DPP Legislator-at-large)

National Palace Museum Director


Lin Jeng-yi (林正儀)

(Chief Operating Officer of Chimei Museum)

National Development Council (NDC) Minister


Chen Tian-jy (陳添枝)

(Economics professor of NTU)

NDC Vice Minister


Kung Ming-hsin (龔明鑫)

(TIER Vice President)

Finance Supervisory Commission (FSC) Chair


Ding Kung-wha (丁克華)

(Chairperson of Taipei Exchange)

FSC Vice Chair


Kuei Hsien-nong ( 桂先農 )

(Chairperson of Central Deposit Insurance Corporation)

Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics (DGBAS) Minister


Chu Tzer-ming (朱澤民)

(Former CEO of National Health Insurance Administration)

DGBAS Political Deputy Minister


Chen Rui-min (陳瑞敏)

(DGBAS Administrative Deputy Minister)


Council of Agriculture (COA) Minister


Tsao Chi-hung ()

(Former Pingtung Magistrate in 2005-2014; former legislator in 1999-2005)


COA Deputy Minister


Chen Chi-chung (陳吉仲)

(Applied economics professor of National Chung Hsin University)

Directorate-General of Personnel Administration Director


Jay Shih (施能傑)

(Public Administration professor of NCCU)

Atomic Energy Council Minister


Hsieh Shou-Shing (謝曉星)

(Professor, College of Engineering, National Sun Yat-sen University)

Coast Guard Administration Minister


Lee Chong-wei (李仲威)

(Retired Navy Deputy Commander)

Veteran Affairs Council Minister


Lee Shying-jow (李翔宙)

(Former Director-General of National Security Bureau)

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Minister


Lee Ying-yuan (李應元)

(DPP legislator-at-large)

EPA Vice Minister


Chan Shun-kuei (詹順貴)

(Lawyer; Environmental Jurists Association board-member)

Hakka Affairs Council Minister


Lee Yung-te (李永得)

(Deputy Mayor of Kaohsiung City)


Hakka Affairs Council Vice Minister


Yang Chang-cheng (楊長鎮)

(Former Hakka Affairs Council Secretary-General)

Indigenous Peoples Council Minister


Icyang Parod (夷將拔路兒)

(DPP New Taipei City Councilor)

Indigenous Peoples Council Vice Minister


Iwan Nayi (伊萬 納威)

(Ethnology professor of NCCU)

Public Construction Commission Minister


Wu Hong-Mo (宏謀)

(Deputy Mayor of Kaohsiung City)


Overseas Community Affairs Council Chair


Wu Hsin-hsing (新興)

(Dean of Social Science, Ming Chuan University)

Minister without Portfolio; Minister of Mongolian & Tibetan Affairs Commission


Lin Mei-chu (林美珠)

(Former Deputy Magistrate of Chiayi County)

Minister without Portfolio


Shih Jun-ji (施俊吉)

(Former FSC Minister)

Minister without Portfolio


Chang Ching-sen (張景森)

(Former Vice Chairperson of Council for Economic Planning and Development)

Minister without Portfolio


Lin WanI (林萬億)

(Social Work Professor of NTU)

Minister without Portfolio


Hsu Jan-yau (許璋瑤)

(Former DGBAS Minister)

Minister without Portfolio


Wu Tsung-tsong (政忠)

(Applied mechanics professor of NTU)

National Health Insurance Administration CEO


Lee Po-chang (李伯璋)

(Superintendent of Tainan Hospital, Ministry of Health and Welfare)